The Charge
[…] However, depending on the situation, it could be a third- or fourth-degree crime. If you face charges of a crime and resisting arrest, the first crucial step is contacting a New Jersey attorney. In cases like this, you will need someone to defend you for the original crime and the resisting arrest charge. An experienced attorney like Leon Matchin can help you have both charges downgraded or even dropped! Here is what to expect when you go to court for a resisting arrest charge.
The Charge
In the state of New Jersey, resisting arrest is defined in Section 2C:29-2. The law states: “A person is guilty of a disorderly persons offense if he purposely prevents or attempts to prevent a law enforcement officer from effecting an arrest.” The law states that resisting arrest is a fourth-degree crime if “by flight” the arrest is resisted. The crime moves to the third-degree if the person uses physical force or violence against the officers.
Additionally, this law applies to people operating motor vehicles.