Reckless Driving Charges & Penalties
[…] He has years of experience working on reckless driving cases. The goal is always to have charges dropped or downgraded to a less severe charge to hopefully avoid some of the harsher penalties, like jail time. The aftermath of a reckless driving charge can be scary. Between the potential of a criminal charge and harsh consequences, the driver may be unsure what the next steps are. Contact an attorney right away to discuss the details of your case.
Reckless Driving Charges & Penalties
Reckless driving is defined by New Jersey law section 39:4-96: “A person who drives a vehicle heedlessly, in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property, shall be guilty of reckless driving and be punished…”
The keywords here are “in willful or wanton disregard.” Someone who receives a reckless driving charge is driving in a way that is purposefully dangerous and can seriously risk the lives of others.